The Board

The role of the Board is to oversee the activities and internal affairs of the Association and set its strategic direction and policies. The Board is comprised of our President and President-Elect, both of whom are elected by the membership, along with seven Directors-at-Large who are nominated by the membership and elected by the Representative Assembly.

For additional information on our Board, please contact Christine Donnelly at: cdonnelly@doctorsofbc.ca.

Board Members

President-Elect
Dr Jeff Dresselhuis
Director-at-Large General Practice
Dr Eugene Leduc
Director-at-Large General Practice
Dr Lawrence Welsh
Director-at-Large General Practice
Dr Lloyd Oppel
Director-at-Large Specialist
Dr Barb Blumenauer
Director-at-Large Specialist
Dr Tommy Gerschman
Director-at-Large Specialist
Dr Andrew Yu
Director-at-Large
1 year Specialist

 

The Representative Assembly

The role of the Representative Assembly is that of an influential body that represents members' interests, provides a forum for members to come together to discuss issues of importance to the profession, and offers guidance to the Board. It includes a diverse representation of family physicians and specialists, those practicing in rural and urban communities, and those in all stages of their medical careers. The Representative Assembly is comprised of 104 voting members, some of whom are elected by the membership and others who are appointed by a Section or representative organization.

For additional information on our Representative Assembly, please contact Christine Donnelly at cdonnelly@doctorsofbc.ca.

Board Delegates

Speaker

Dr Michael Golbey

Deputy Speaker

Dr Alan Gow

Past President

Dr Alan Ruddiman

Districts

Lower Island (District 1)

Dr Elizabeth Swiggum
Specialist
TBD
General Practice

Upper Island (District 2)

Dr Kevin Martin
General Practice
Dr Tony Booth
Specialist

Vancouver City Centre (District 3)

Dr Rita McCracken
General Practice
Dr Geoffrey Ainsworth
Specialist

North/West Vancouver, Sunshine Coast, Howe Sound, Bella Coola Valley Central Coast & Powell River (District 4)

Dr Sally Watson
General Practice
TBD
Specialist

North of the Fraser River (District 5)

Dr Ken Burns
General Practice
Dr Navraj Kahlon
Specialist

South of the Fraser River (District 6)

Dr Sanjay Khandelwal
General Practice
Dr Gregory Deans
Specialist

Okanagan Thompson (District 7)

Dr John Soles
General Practice
TBD
Specialist

East / West Kootenays (District 8)

Dr Jessica Chiles
General Practice
Dr Scot Mountain
Specialist

Skeena (District 9)

Dr Sandra Vestvik
General Practice
Dr Jannie du Plessis
Specialist

Cariboo / Peace River (District 10)

Dr Ian Schokking
General Practice
Dr Jacqueline Pettersen
Specialist

Rural

Dr Edward Marquis
General Practice
Dr Brenda Huff
General Practice
Dr Michael Robinson
Specialist
Dr Ricardo Velazquez
Specialist

First Nations

Dr Evan Adams
General Practice
Dr Shannon McDonald
Specialist

Medical Sections

Allergy & Immunology

Dr Don Stark
Specialist

Cardiology

Dr Victor Huckell
Specialist

Dermatology

Dr Evert Tuyp
Specialist

Endocrinology & Metabolism

Dr Marshall Dahl
Specialist

Gastroenterology

Dr Marty Fishman
Specialist

Geriatric Medicine

Dr Scott Comeau
Specialist

Hematology& Oncology

Dr Paul Yenson
Specialist

Infectious Disease

Dr Dwight Ferris
Specialist

Internal Medicine (CRIM)

Dr Robert Shaw
Specialist

Lab Medicine (BCALP)

Dr Ken Berean
Specialist

Nephrology

Dr Gregory Ganz
Specialist

Neurology

Dr Olinka Hrebicek
Specialist

Pain Medicine

Dr Owen Williamson
Specialist

Palliative Care

Dr Shalini Nayar
Specialist

Pediatrics

Dr Aven Poynter
Specialist

Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation

Dr Elliott Weiss
Specialist

Psychiatry (BCPA)

Dr Carol-Ann Saari
Specialist

Public Health Physicians

Dr Jason Wong
Specialist

Respiratory Medicine

Dr Ian Waters
Specialist

Rheumatology

Dr Jason Kur
Specialist

Radiology

Dr William Siu
Specialist

Surgical Sections

Anesthesia

Dr Brad Merriman
Specialist

Cardiac Surgery

Dr Jamil Bashir
Specialist

Chest Surgery

Dr James Bond
Specialist

Critical Care

Dr Fareen Din
Specialist

Emergency Medicine

Dr Steven Fedder
Specialist

General Surgery

Dr Tracy Scott
Specialist

Neurosurgery

Dr Chris Honey
Specialist

OBGYN

Dr Darren Lazare
Specialist

Ophthalmology

Dr Dhar Dhanda
Specialist

Orthopaedics

Dr Alastair Younger
Specialist

Otorhinolaryngology

Dr Scott Durham
Specialist

Plastic Surgery

Dr Owen Reid
Specialist

Urology

Dr Ryan Paterson
Specialist

Vascular Surgery

Dr Greg Lewis
Specialist

Other Sections

Clinical Faculty

Dr David Wensley
Mixed

Sports/Exercise Medicine

Dr David Brooks
General Practice

Hospital Medicine

Dr Michael Paletta
General Practice

Surgical Assists

Dr Szu-Yang Chen
Mixed

Section of General Practice

Immediate Past President

Dr Ernie Chang
General Practice

District 1

Dr Steve Goodchild
General Practice
Dr Azaria Marthyman
General Practice
Dr David Harrison
General Practice

District 2

Dr Ryan McCallum
General Practice
Dr Charuka Maheswaran
General Practice
Dr Melissa Oberholster
General Practice

District 3

Dr Cheryl Nagle
General Practice
Dr Shamim Jetha
General Practice
Dr Renee Fernandez
General Practice

District 4

Dr Karen Forgie
General Practice
Dr Lisa Gaede
General Practice
Dr Emma Galloway
General Practice

District 5

Dr Hyman Fox
General Practice
TBD
General Practice
Dr Namrata Jhamb
General Practice

District 6

Dr Steven Larigakis
General Practice
Dr Mitchell Fagan
General Practice
Dr Ramneek Dosanjh
General Practice

District 7

Dr Shirley Sze
General Practice
Dr Cheryl Hume
General Practice
Dr Harpreet Kelly
General Practice

District 8

Dr Anneline Du Preez
General Practice
Dr Brian Moulson
General Practice
Dr Meghan Guy
General Practice

District 9

Dr Gillaume Coetzee
General Practice
Dr George Watson
General Practice
Dr Onuora Odoh
General Practice

District 10

Dr Phil Asquith
General Practice
Dr William Watt
General Practice
Dr Susan Butow
General Practice

Family Practice Residents

Dr Prasenjit Das
General Practice
Dr Jaron Easterbrook
General Practice

Other Appointments

Society of General Practice

Dr Wendy Amirualt
General Practice

Society of Specialist

Dr John Falconer
Specialist

Medical Undergraduate Society

Mr Kingsley Shih
 

Resident Doctors of BC

Dr David Kim
 

Canadian Medical Association

Dr Shelley Ross
General Practice